Privacy Policy

Documents And PoliciesPrivacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Waterford Institute of Technology Privacy Statement

This is a statement of the practices of Waterford institute of Technology (the "Institute") in connection with the capture of personal data on this website (that is all web pages within the domain http://www.wit.ie) and the steps taken by the Institute to respect your privacy.

The Institute is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites which may be accessed through the WIT website. It is the Institute’s policy to clearly identify links to external websites and it is your responsibility to satisfy yourself as to the adequacy of the practices of linked sites.

General statement

The Institute fully respects your right to privacy and actively seeks to preserve the privacy rights of those who share information with the Institute. The Institute will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your permission, except as may be required or permitted by law. Any personal information which you volunteer to the Institute will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003.

Collection and use of personal information

Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by the Institute only in accordance with the purpose for which you provided the information and will only be retained for as long as required for the purpose. This is normally stated on the webpage where the information is requested and should be self-explanatory.

Collection and use of technical information

Information on internet traffic is collected routinely by the Institute and also at other points along the route in the internet (e.g. HEAnet). This technical information is used to ensure the smooth running of the computer network in the Institute and for statistical or administrative purposes. It is NOT used to gather identifiable personal information on individual website visitors, except in so far as this is permitted by law and may be necessary in order to prevent or detect problems or offences in relation to the operation of the website. 

This website uses cookies.  By using this website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to Waterford Institute of Technology  use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

Cookies are files sent by web servers to web browsers, and stored by the web browsers. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.  This enables a web server to identify and track web browsers.There are two main kinds of cookies: session cookies and persistent cookies.

Session cookies are deleted from your computer when you close your browser, whereas persistent cookies remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach their expiry date.

Cookies on our website 

Waterford Institute of Technology  uses the following cookies on this website, for the following purposes:


Google Analytics

WIT uses Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. 

The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store and use this information.  Google's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.


Social Media Sharing and Integration (3rd party).

We use Facebook and Twitter functionality within this site so that you can share items of interest, or become a fan of our Social Media Profiles. You can find out more about Facebook’s Cookie use here:http://www.facebook.com/help/?faq=115180708570932 , and Twitter’s here: https://twitter.com/privacy

We also sometimes use video embedding, like YouTube or Vimeo (3rd party) to enhance your experience of content on our site.

You can find out about YouTube’s Cookie policy here:https://www.google.com/chrome/browser/privacy/, and Vimeo’s here:http://vimeo.com/privacy


Expression Engine Cookies

Our site also uses Cookies to enhance the experience for members / users, as follows:

exp_tracker
Don’t let the name fool you – this cookie doesn’t track what you do online. It only keeps track of the last 5 pages you visited on site.com. This information allows site.com to redirect you to the page you were on before submitting a comment or sending us an email through the contact form.

exp_last_activity
This cookie contains the date of your last activity on site.com.
If you haven’t been active on the site before, your last activity will be set to the current time.

exp_last_visit
This cookie is only relevant to registered users. If you’re browsing site.com as a guest, this cookie will be set to a date in the past.

The cookies exp_last_activity and exp_last_visit allow site.com to show you which content has been updated since your last visit.

Queries and Concerns

Any queries or concerns you may have about the processing of personal information on this website should be addressed to:

Data Compliance Officer
Waterford Institute of Technology
Waterford

Tel.: +353 51 302608
Email: [email protected]