About WIT Headers

For StaffData Protection

Data Protection

Data Protection aims to protect individuals' right to privacy with regard to the processing of their personal data by those who control such data. The legislation governing this is the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. These acts lay down rules about the safeguarding of the privacy of personal data, covering such areas as the obtaining, processing, keeping, use, disclosure, accuracy, appropriateness, retention and an individual's right to access and correct their personal data. The legislation applies to personal data held in both manual and electronic format.

Data Protection Policy

Please see our Data Protection Policy document below which outlines our Data Protection responsibilites, the personal data we collect and informtion on how to make a request for access to personal records.

 WIT Data Protection Policy

video logoWatch My Data, Your Business Video - Office of the Data Protection Commissioner

To submit a Data Access Request or for any other queries please contact:

Corina Power,
CPD & FOI/Data Protection Co-ordinator,
Tourism & Leisure Building,
Waterford Institute of Technology
Waterford

Tel: +353 51 302608
email: [email protected]
 

The Data Protection Commissioner is responsible for upholding the rights of individuals as set out in the Acts, and enforcing the obligations upon data controllers. The Commissioner is appointed by Government and is independent in the exercise of his or her functions. He maintains a website which contains lots of information, publications and other resources which are very helpful to both members of the public and data controllers. The website address is: http://www.dataprotection.ie

WIT, as a Data Controller, has certain key responsibilities in relation to the information which we keep on computer or in a structured manual file about individuals. These are summarised in terms of eight "Rules" which we must follow, and which are listed below:

  • Obtain and process the information fairly

  • Keep it only for one or more specified and lawful purposes

  • Process it only in ways compatible with the purposes for which it was given to you initially

  • Keep it safe and secure

  • Keep it accurate and up-to-date

  • Ensure that it is adequate, relevant and not excessive

  • Retain it no longer than is necessary for the specified purpose or purposes

  • Give a copy of his/her personal data to any individual, on request

 

Further information on what type of data is collected by WIT:

 WIT Data Protection Policy document

 A Guide for Data Controllers

 A Guide to your rights

 Compendium of Acts 1998 & 2003
 

Data Protection Act 1998
 

 Data Protection Amendment Act 2003