Current StudentsGraduate Work Permits

Graduate Work Permits

Graduate Scheme

Upon successful completion of a level 8, 9 or 10 programme, students are entitled to a graduate study visa, which allows them to stay in Ireland for one year after the completion of their programme. The permit is valid for one year from the date a student receives their final result. The reasoning behind this is to allow students to seek employment.

For further information please see http://www.inis.gov.ie

Green Card Scheme

This scheme will be available for an extensive list of occupations with annual salaries of €60,000 and above, and for a specified list of occupations with salaries between €30,000 and €60,000 (see attachment below relating to the scheme).

The list includes professional and associate professional occupations where skill shortages exist, such as in the Information and Communications Technology, Health Care, Construction, Engineeering, Financial Services and Research sectors.

Work Permits

The second type of employment permit scheme being launched is a revised Work Permit scheme.

This new Work Permit is mainly for non-Green Card occupations in the €30,000 to €60,000 annual salary range. It will only be granted in exceptional circumstances for occupations with salaries below €30,000.

There are also a number of categories of employment for which Work Permits will not to be considered, because it is clear that they can be filled from within the EEA. These occupations are detailed in the Appendix of the attachment relating to Work Pemits (see below).

Work permits will be granted initially for a period of 2 years, and then for a further period of up to 3 years.

 Green Card Scheme

 Work Permit Scheme