Current StudentsImmigration Information

Immigration Information

As an International (non – EU) student you must be registered with the Garda National Immigration Bureau (GNIB) whilst you are studying in Ireland. To register you must make an appointment to see the Immigration Officer – Garda Aileen Lalor at the Police Station in Waterford.

To make an appointment to see her you must come into the International office and ask a member of the international office support staff to make an appointment for you.  It will cost €300 to register with the GNIB. Credit cards or laser cards are accepted by the Immigration Officer. If you do not have one of these cards, she will ask you to go to the bank and pay cash there. This will mean that you have to go back and see her again in order to get your study permit.

The following is a list of required documents you need to bring with you when registering with the Immigration Officer:

  • Your passport

  • A letter from the International Office at WIT, addressed to the Immigration Officer, stating you have paid your fees in full and that you are undertaking a full time programme. This letter will state the name and duration of your programme.

  • Bank statement (this needs to show a minimum of €3,000 in your account)

  • Original receipt from the college showing that you have paid your tuition fees in full.

  • Proof of Health Insurance. Click here for a list of suggested providers.


Working in Ireland
  • Employment Regulations on the employment of students from countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) changed in April 2005. Only students attending a full-time course of at least one year’s duration leading to a qualification recognised by the Minister for Education and Skills will be entitled to take up casual employment (defined as up to 20 hours part time work per week or 40 hours per week during holidays). The course you intend to study must be included in the INIS Interim List of Eligible Programmes.

  • Access to employment is denied to all other students.

  • If you are attending a foundation/preparatory course prior to enrolment on a full time course you are not entitled to work until you have commenced your full time course.

  • The concession to take up employment ceases upon the expiry of permission to remain as a student. Having been in casual employment will not, in itself, entitle you to further permission to remain.

  • International Students who graduate from a Level 8 Degree on the QQI Framework of Qualifications are entitled to remain in Ireland for full-time employement for a duration of 12 months, from the date of issue of their final results. This is referred to as the Third Level Graduate Scheme.

 

Contact Details

Garda Aileen Lalor
Immigration Officer
Waterford Garda Station
Ballybricken
Waterford

Tel: + 353 51 305388