WIT Science Careers Day

scienceWIT Science Careers Day

WIT Science Careers Day

WIT Science careers day will take place in the WIT Arena on Friday, 28 February 2020

The Department of Science at WIT is looking forward to the Science Careers Day, to be held at the WIT Arena on Friday, 28 February 2020. As was done last year, we will bring the "lab" and "land" sides of the house together to make one big event, enabling employers to meet final-year students from our full portfolio of science programmes, including:

·         Agriculture

·         Agricultural Science

·         Food Science

·         Applied Biology

·         Molecular Biology with Biopharmaceutical Science

·         Pharmaceutical Science

·         Physics for Modern Technology

·         Horticulture

·         Forestry

These students are currently engaged in the final year of an ordinary (three-year, Level 7) or honours (four-year, Level 8) degree and will be available for work in June 2020. We will also be including postgraduate students from these disciplines.

This is an ideal opportunity for employers to engage directly with highly-skilled individuals who have been trained to meet the demands of modern industry. The majority of the morning will be devoted to a networking event where employers can meet students and discuss career opportunities. Each employer attending will receive a Careers Day Graduate Handbook containing information on approximately 280 students, including a short biography and contact details.

9.00am Opening of event
9.05am Keynote address (Dr. Liam Lysaght, Biodiversity Ireland)
9.30am Announcement of award in recognition of contribution to science 
9.40am  Breakout sessions of careers talks for each programme
10.40am  Networking session with tea/coffee
1.00pm Close of event

 

Agriculture / Agricultural Science  

Main Hall 

  • Speakers: 

  • Thomas Murray (O’Shea Farms) 

  • Aisling Neville (Dairy Farmer) 

  • Eoin Lyons (Teagasc) 

  • Chair: Ailish Osborne 

 

Food Science  

Gallery 

  • Speakers: 

  • Chloe Hehir (Danone) 

  • Bernie Power (Reckless Chef) 

  • Jenna Lee (WIT) 

  • Chair: Felipe Garduno 

 

Physics for Modern Technology 

Studio 2

  • Speakers: 

  • Gary O’Brien, Analog Devices 

  • Ian Owens, UPMC Whitfield Cancer Centre 

  • Joshua Walsh, EPA 

  • Chair: Nathan Cooper 

 

Forestry 

Studio 3 

  • Speakers: 

  • Tara Ryan(Coillte CGA) 

  • Nicola Wheelan (Forestry Services Ltd.) 

  • Luke Middleton (Forest Service, DAFM) 

  • Adrian Redmond (Veon Ltd.) 

  • Chair: John D. O’Connell 

 

Molecular Biology with Biopharmaceutical Science (L8) and Applied Biology (L7) 

Training Room 2 

  • Speakers: 

  • Gemma McCarthy (Sanofi) 

  • Thomas Byrne (PhD research) 

  • Sarah Foley (clinical lab/research) 

  • Chair: Kevin Foskin 

 

Pharmaceutical Science  

Training Room 3 

  • Speakers: 

  • Aisling Masterson  (Eirgen) 

  • Sean Roche (PMBRC) 

  • Karl McCarthy (Jabil Healthcare) 

  • Chair: Roisín O’Brien 

 

Horticulture 

Training Room 1 

  • Speakers: 

  • Gary Mentanko JFK Arboretum (OPW) 

  • Eileen Nolan (Grounds Manager at Our Lady’s Hospice Services) 

  • Dale McEvoy Landscapes 

  • Chairs: Sean Keane and Eoin Haberlin 

 

 

 

 

List of Companies Attending 2020 Event

Company Name

BD (Becton Dickinson)

EirGen

Engage Education

EPA

Eurofins

Fastnet - The Talent Group

GSK

Ipsen

Kinetic Labs

Matrix Recruitment

MSD

Nypro

Odyssey Validation

PMBRC

Sigmar Recruitment

T.E. Laboratories (TelLabs)

West Pharmaceuticals

WIT Careers Centre

ON Semiconductor

Waters

ThermoFisher Scientific

Glanbia

ABP Ireland

Grassland Agro

FRS

AIB

ASA

Agri Lloyd

Brett Brothers

Eurofins Agroscience Services Ltd

Quinns of Baltinglass

Irish Country Meats

SAMCO

Alltech

O'Shea Farms

FDC Agricultural Consultants

South East Regional Skills Forum

Dawn Meats

IFAC

ICBF

Teagasc

Green Acres Marketing

Hartley People

Farm Solutions

Veon Ltd

Forest Service, DAFM

Organic Trust

Bizzie Lizzie Flowers

Saturn Farms

Summerhill Landscaping

Dunhill Multi-Education Centre

Uniplumo

Paul Brophy Produce Ltd

Arbor Forest Management

Society of Irish Foresters

Coillte CGA

Irish Forestry Unit Trust

Forestry Services Ltd

Greenbelt Ltd

Irish Wood Producers

Agritech

Doyle Harvesting

TSSG

Voluntary Services International

Science Student Profiles

 

 

 

Land Science Student Profiles

 

pdf icon Land Sciences Careers Day 2018 booklet


Lab Science Student Profiles

pdf icon Lab Sciences Careers Day 2018 booklet


Science Careers Day 2020

Science Careers Day 2019

Lab Sciences Careers Day 2018